Facts

Birth Name: Jonah Hill Feldstein
Birth Date: December 20, 1983
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA.
Family Members: Sharon Lyn (mother), Richard Feldstein (father), Beanie Feldstein (sister), Jordan Feldstein (brother)
Height: 5′ 7″ (1,70 m)
Hair colour: Light Brown
Eye colour: Blue
Religion: Judaism
Star Sign: Sagittarius
Social Medias: Twitter, Facebook

He is of Russian Jewish descent. He had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony in a Reform temple.

His great-uncle was actor, director, and producer Alan Rafkin. Alan’s sister Claire was Jonah’s paternal grandmother.

Former brother-in-law of Francesca Eastwood.

His brother, Jordan Feldstein, manages the band Maroon 5. His sister, Beanie Feldstein, also acts.

Jonah wanted to be a writer since his school days.

For the 2011 movie Moneyball, he got the role of Peter Brand, for which Demetri Martin was originally considered.

Wedding of Adam Levine and Behati Prinsloo was officiated by him.

He likes to watch the films of Woody Allen.

For the 2007 film Superbad, he finally got the role of Seth. Bo Barrett was initially considered for the same role.

He has written and produced all the Jump Street movie series like 21 Jump Street and 22 Jump Street.

Singer Adam Levine is his childhood friend.

He has a tattoo on the left forearm, which reads “Nancy Rules”. It is way to pay tribute to his grandmother.

While in college, he started writing his own plays and performed them in Black and White bar in NYC.

If you want to read more facts about Jonah Hill, please click here.